33days since
AWES

Workshop Program

Program 

(Click the title to view slides)

Day 1 (Sunday 11/18)

Chair

匡偉佳 (Weijia Kuang)

9:00-9:20

Welcoming

趙丰 (Ben Chao)

9:20-9:50

Future Opportunity in Geomagnetism and Electromagnetism: The Next Decade for Geopotential Field Research

John Labrecque

9:50-10:15

The limits of magnetic field resolution

Jeremy Bloxham

10:15-10:40

Magnetotactic Bacterium as a Model for Understanding the Geomagnetic Effects on Organisms

潘永信 (Yongxin Pan)  

10:40-11:00

Coffee break

Chair

Jeremy Bloxham

11:00-11:25

Geomagnetic field and dynamics of the earth's outer core

朱日祥 (Rixiang Zhu)

11:25-11:50

From paleomagnetism to the Martian remnant crustal magnetic field

葉永烜 (Wing-Huen Ip)  

11:50-12:15

Enabling NASA's next generation tools for future geomagnetic study

匡偉佳 (Weijia Kuang)  

12:15-12:30

Group photo

12:30-1:30

Lunch break

Chair

樂觀 (Guan Le)

1:30-2:00

Earthquake precursor: A coupling model for stressed rock , atmosphere and ionosphere

李羅權 (Lou-Chuang Lee)  

2:00-2:20

Preseismic TEC changes for Tohoku-Oki earthquake in comparisons between simulations and observations

郭政靈 (Cheng-Ling Kuo)  

2:20-2:40

Lithosphere-Atmosphere-Ionosphere Coupling: Seismic and Tsunami Waves     Video: 2011TohokuTsunami_TEC

劉正彥 (Tiger Liu)

2:40-3:00

Future China Geomagnetism Satellite Mission (CGS)

杜愛民 (Aimin Du)

3:00-3:20

Coffee break

Chair

萬衛星 (Weixing Wan)  

3:20-3:40

Ground-based Ionospheric Observation in CHINA

萬衛星 (Weixing Wan)  

3:40-4:00

The edge of Earth's magnetic field and the development of high-resolution space quality magnetometer

郝玲妮 (Lin-Ni Hau)

4:00-4:20

How the earth’s geomagnetic field affect the ionospheric subtle structure?

趙必強 (Biqiang Zhao)  

4:20-4:40

Solar EUV effects of the ionosphere

劉立波 (Libo Liu)

4:40-5:30

Discussion

Chair: 匡偉佳 (Weijia Kuang)

6:30-8:30

Banquet

 

Day 2 (Monday 11/19)

Chair

朱日祥 (Rixiang Zhu)  

9:00-9:20

Control of magnetic field just inside the magnetopause by interplanetary magnetic field

許志浤 (Jih-Hong Shue)

9:20-9:40

Challenges in Measuring External Current Systems Driven by Solar Wind-Magnetosphere Interaction

樂觀 (Guan Le)

9:40-10:00

Scientific Aims of the New Magnetic Satellite Mission—Chinese CGS

徐文耀 (Wenyao Xu)  

10:00-10:20

Spacecraft System and Payload of CGS

張鐵龍 (Tielong Zhang)

10:20-10:40

Observation of seismo-magnetic anomalies in Taiwan

陳界宏 (Chieh-Hung Chen)

10:40-11:00

Coffee break

Chair

Robert Tyler

11:00-11:25

Icebase: A suborbital survey to map geothermal heat flux under an ice sheet

Michael Purucker

11:25-11:50

Oceanic magnetic fields

Robert Tyler

11:50-12:10

The Kuroshio: Observations, Modeling and Interpretations

吳朝榮 (Chau-Ron Wu)

12:10-12:30

Possible Paleomagnetic Secular Variation Patterns in Taiwan Region for the last 6 ka

李德貴 (Teh-Quei Lee)  

12:30-1:30

Lunch break

Chair

徐志方 (Zhifang Xu)

1:30-1:45

Magnetic study of the OR1-969 cores around Lyudao, southeastern Taiwan

黃尹聖 (Yin-Sheng Huang)  

1:45-2:05

Application of Ambient noise Tomography on a dense seismic array

林凡奇 (Fan-Chi Lin)  

2:05-2:20

Taiwan Volcano Observatory at Tatun

林正洪 (Cheng-Horng Lin)  

2:20-2:35

Gravity and Magnetic Studies on Tatun Mountain Area

謝獻祥 (Hsien-Hsiang Hsieh)  

2:35-2:50

Using magnetic mineralogy to study environmental changes

洪崇勝 (Chorng-Shern Horng)

2:50-3:10

Coffee break

Chair

杜愛民 (Aimin Du)

3:10-3:25

Using Seismic Waveforms to Monitor Turning and Landfall of Typhoons

戚務正 (Wu-Cheng Chi)  

3:25-3:40

Illustrating the seismicityof Taiwan from 1991 to 2011

張建興 (Gen-Sin Chang)

3:40-3:55

Crustal structure across the Tan-Lu fault from active source seismic sounding

張忠杰 (Zhongjie Zhang)  

3:55-4:10

Anomalous frequency characteristics of groundwater level before major earthquakes in Taiwan

汪中和 (Chung-Ho Wang)  

4:10-4:25

Studying the crustal structure of Taiwan by active seismic sources

趙里 (Li Zhao)

4:25-4:40

Deep-Focus Repeating Earthquakes in the Tonga-Fiji Subduction Zones

郁文哲 (Wen-che Yu)  

4:40-5:30

Discussion

Chair: 趙丰 (Ben Chao)

  

Day 3 (Tuesday 11/20)

Chair

王錦華 (Jeen-Hwa Wang)  

9:00-9:20

How does the growth of the Tibetan Plateau affect the tectonics of eastern China?--- An inspiration from magnetotelluric soundings

白登海 (Denghai Bai)

9:20-9:40

Tsunami risk along the Ryukyu subduction zone

安藤雅孝 (Masataka Ando)  

9:40-10:00

Efficient & flexible unstructured element method to study Lithosphere scale deformation

譚諤 (Eh Tan)

10:00-10:20

The nature of large low shear-wave velocity provinces

Frederic Deschamps (戴夏飛)  

10:20-10:40

Dynamics, seismic anisotropy and magma genesis in subduction zones

林淑娟 (Shu-Chuan Lin)

10:40-11:00

Coffee break

Chair

潘永信 (Yongxin Pan)

11:00-11:20

The tectonics of Taiwan and the disappearance of the shelf edge anomaly in central Taiwan

吳大銘 (Francis Wu)

11:20-11:35

Earthquake and tsunami hazards from potential earthquakes in South China Sea and its early warning implementation

黃柏壽 (Bor-Shouh Huang)  

11:35-11:55

Shear wave splitting in eastern China and its implications in exhumation of Dabie-Sulu ultrahigh-pressure rocks

田小波 (Xiaobo Tian)

11:55-12:10

Dramatic change in seismic structure of the Ryukyu subduction zone near Taiwan revealed by OBS waveforms

郭本垣 (Ban-Yuan Kuo)

12:10-12:25

Memory effect in the large earthquakes of South-North Seismic Belt, Mainland China

王錦華 (Jeen-Hwa Wang)

12:25-1:30

Lunch break

1:30-3:00

General Discussion

Chair: 趙丰 (Ben Chao)

 

Day 4 (Wednesday 11/21)

08:30-17:00

Field Trip (Mt. Yangming & Beitou)