Scientific program

The workshop is composed of five sessions covering the study of the upper and lower mantle structures and dynamics, the evolution of early Earth and planetary bodies. Each session includes a keynote presentation providing a review of the topic, followed by two talks presenting current research. Participants are encouraged to present their own research during the poster session at the end of each day.

List of invited speakers:

- Fabio Capitanio (Monash University, Australia)
- Benjamin Fong Chao (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
- Takeshi Hanyu (JAMSTEC, Japan)
- John Hernlund (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
- Wen-Pin Hsieh (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
- Han Hsu (NCU, Taiwan)
- Jennifer Kung (NCKU, Taiwan)
- Changyeol Lee (Chonnam National University, South Korea)
- Yang Li (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
- Manabu Morishige (Kyoto University, Japan)
- Takashi Nakagawa (JAMSTEC, Japan)
- Xiaodong Song (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
- Paul Tackley (ETHZ, Switzerland)
- Francis Wu (Binghamton University, USA)
- Shoichi Yoshioka (Kobe University, Japan)

Meeting program

Thursday 22nd September


14:00-19:00 Arrival and registration
Lobby
19:00 Dinner

Friday 23rd September


7:30-8:45 Breakfast

Session 1 Lithosphere, subduction, and upper mantle

8:45-9:00
Opening speech

9:00-10:00
Francis Wu
Attempt to understand Taiwan Orogeny
10:00-10:20
Coffee break

10:20-11:05
Manabu Morishige
3D dynamics of subduction zones constrained by observations
11:05-11:50
Shoichi Yoshioka
Three-dimensional numerical modeling of temperature and dehydration associated with subduction of the Philippine Sea plate, southwest Japan
11:50-12:20
Discussion

12:20-13:30
Lunch


Session 2 Lithosphere, subduction, and upper mantle

13:30-14:30
Takashi Nakagawa
On the mantle water cycle in global-scale plate-mantle dynamics system
14:30-14:50
Cofee break

14:50-15:35
Changyeol Lee
Thermal anomalies in the back-arc mantle: their implications for arc magmatism
15:35-16:20
Fabio Capitanio
The Coupling of Subduction Dynamics and large-scale Continental Tectonics
16:20-18:20
Poster session

18:20-18:50
Discussion

18:50
Dinner


Saturday 24th September


7:30-8:30 Breakfast

Session 3 Deep mantle

8:30-9:15
Jennifer Kung
Pyroxenes at upper mantle conditions
9:15-9:35
Coffee break

9:35-10:35
Xiaodong Song
Evidence for strong core-mantle coupling from long-wavelength features of the topmost inner Core
10:35-11:20
Yang Li
Effects of post-perovskite phase transition on multi-scale thermochemical structures in Earth’s lower mantle
11:20-11:50
Discussion

11:50-12:50
Lunch


Session 4 Deep mantle

12:50-13:50
John Hernlund
Some feedbacks between rheological complexity and mantle evolution
13:50-14:10
Coffee break

14:10-14:55
Han Hsu
Applications of the first-principles LDA+Usc method to spin-crossover minerals: (Mg,Fe)CO3 ferromagnesite and the NAL phase
14:55-15:40
Wen-Pin Hsieh
Thermal conductivity of deep Earth minerals
15:40-17:00
Poster session

17:00-17:30
Discussion

18:30
Workshop banquet
A shuttle bus to the restaurant will depart at 18:00

Sunday 25th September


7:30-9:00 Breakfast

Session 5 Early Earth and planetary sciences

9:00-10:00
Paul Tackley
Modelling terrestrial planetary evolution from a molten state to the present day
10:00-10:20
Coffee break

10:20-11:05
Takeshi Hanyu
Geochemical constraints on the age of HIMU mantle reservoirs
11:05-11:50
Benjamin Fong Chao
Dynamics of axial torsional libration under the mantle-inner core gravitational (MICG) interaction
11:50-13:00
Closing discussions

13:00
Lunch
A lunch will be provided
14:00-18:00
Conference Excursion
Tatun Volcano Observatory