English / 正體中文

Projects

Academia Sinica Investigator Award 

  • Mao-Chang Liang: Probing gross primary productivity, from local, regional, to global scales and from the present day to the millennium past, 2020/01 - 2024/12 (5yrs)
  • Frédéric Deschamps: The nature and dynamics of seismic large low shear-wave velocity provinces (LLSVPs), 2019/01 - 2023/12 (5yrs)
  • Sun-Lin Chung: Accretionary and Collisional Tectonics in Asia: Studying Continental Orogeny from Magmatic Perspectives thru South East Asia Experiment, 2015/01- 2019/12 (5yrs)
  • Shiann-Jong Lee: An Integration of Computational Seismology Research: The Taiwan Numerical Earthquake Model, 2013/01- 2017/12 (5yrs)
  • Der-Chuen Lee: Naturally occurring stable isotope fractionations, in addition to the conventional H, C, N, O, and S, have been reported in various primitive and differentiated meteorites,   2006/01-2010/12 (5yrs)

 

Career Development Award

  • Kwan-Nang Pang, Primitive magmas as probes of sub-orogenic mantle in subduction and collision zones), 2020/01-2024/12 (5yrs)
  • Kuo-Lung Wang, Tracking ancient mantle evolution: geochemical investigation of ophiolites and mantle xenoliths in the Aldan Shield, Siberian Craton, 2018/01-2022/12 (5yrs)
  • Wen-Pin Hsieh, Thermal conductivity and elastic property of deep Earth materials under extreme pressure-temperature conditions, 2017/01-2021/12 (5yrs)
  • Ya-Ju Hsu, Modeling of earthquake-cycle slip and slow-moving landslides using the rate-and-state friction law, 2016/01-2020/12 (5yrs)
  • Frederic Deschamps, Dynamics and structure of planetary mantles: observations and models, 2013/01 - 2017/12 (5yrs)
  • Li Zhao, Full-wave finite-frequency  global seismic tomography, 2009/01-2013/12 (5yrs)

     

Grand Challenge Program

  • Mao-Chang Liang: Plant uptake and the associated carbon cycling fluxes from terrarium experiments, 2019/01~2020/12 (2yrs)  
  • Kuo-Fong Ma: Fault zone drilling and borehole observatory toward the understanding of earthquake dynamics and precursors, 2020/07/01~2022/6/30 (2yrs)

 

Sustainability Science Research Program

  • Cheng-Horng Lin, Bor-Shouh Huang: Multiple Applications of Broadband Seismic Array on Natural Disaster Prevention, 2013/01 -2015/12
  • Kuo-Fong Ma, Ban-Yuan Kuo: Taiwan Thermal Model: Understanding the arc-continent collisional processes and geothermal systems, 2013/01 - 2015/12
  • Jian-Cheng Lee, Shih-Chun Candice Lung: Operation Project for the International Cooperative Joint Office of IRDR ICoE-Taipei and Future Earth, Taipei, 2020/06 - 2022/12

 

Thematic Research Program

  • Yu-Chang Chan:Understanding the Landslide and Erosion Processes: Multidisciplinary Research on Landslide Detection, Slope Failure, and Sediment Transport, 
    2019/01- 2021/12(3yrs)

      Sub-Projects:

        1. Yu-Nung Lin, Cheng-Horng Lin : Determining landslide parameters and locations with seismic network and automated InSAR monitoring
        2. Hsin-Hua Huang, Shiann-Jong Lee : Analyzing landslide slip characteristics and topography effects with geophysical monitoring and seismic wave simulation
        3. Yu-Chang Chan, Wei-An Chao, J. Bruce H. Shyu : Characterizing physical erosion and sediment transport processes at short-term and geological time scales
        4. Kuo-Fang Huang, Li-Hung Lin : Exploring chemical weathering and sediment transport processes using isotope geochemistry
  • Ban-Yuan Kuo: Imaging the Ryukyu subduction system: Dynamics, structure, and earthquake  potential, 2015/01- 2019/12 (5yrs)

      Sub-Projects:

        1. Ban-Yuan Kuo, Kuo-Lung Wang: Structure of the Okinawa trough and the dynamics of the Ryukyu subduction zone inferred from OBS data
        2. Shu-Huei Hung: 3-D anatomy of the Ryukyu subduction zone from mutliscale finite-frequency traeveltime tomography
        3. Li Zhao: Full-wave Inversions for the Anisotropy and Anelasticity Structures of the Ryukyu Subduction Zone
        4. Yuan-Cheng Gung: Resolving 3D seismic anisotropy of the Ryukyu subduction zone using ambient seismic noises
        5. Eh Tan: Investigating the thermal structures and mantle flow dynamics of the Ryukyu subduction zone
        6. Hui-Hsuan Chen: Seismogenesis of megathrust earthquakes in the Ryukyu subduction zone
  •  Lou-Chuang Lee: Earthquake Precursors: Monitoring and Research, 2013/01- 2013/12
  •  Benjamin Fong Chao: Main Project Understanding the Life of the Tatun Volcanic  Group:Integrated Analysis of Geophysical, Geochemical and Geodetic Observations, 2012/01-2014/12 (3yrs) 

       Sub-projects:

        1. Cheng-Horng Lin: Integrated crustal deformation monitoring at Tatun volcanic Group
        2. Tsanyao Frank Yang: Evaluating the activity of potential magma chamber in Tatun Volcanic Group based on the study of fluid/gas geochemistry and estimation of volcanic gas emission
        3. Cheinway Huang: Mass transfer and Deformation Monitoring over the Tatun Volcanic Group by Terrestrial Gravimetry
        4. Yu-Chang Chan: Geomorphic Reanalysis of the Tatun Volcanic Group Using Airborne LiDAR Data
        5. Chang-Hwa Chen: The most recent volcanic eruption and climate change in Tatun Volcanic Group, northern Taiwan

 

  • Jeen-Hwa Wang: Strong Motions, Active Faults, and Earthquakes in the Taipei Metropolitan Area (SAFE-Taipei), 2005-2007  (3yrs)
  • Typhoon Lee: DUST-BUSTER, 2002-2004 (3yrs)
  • Teh-Quei Lee: Asian paleo-environment changes (II): Holocene high-resolution paleo-climate reconstruction in Taiwan and its neighboring area, 2003/01-2005/12 (3yrs)
  • Teh-Quei Lee: Asian paleo-environment changes (I): Land-sea correlation and linkage, 1999/07-2002/06 (3yrs)
  • Teh-Quei Lee: Cenozoic tectonic & geodynamic study in Xinjiang, western China, 1998/07-2001/6 (3yrs)