Research


 Projects 


  1. Thematic Research Program

  • Cheng-Hong Lin, Bor-Shoug Huang: Multiple Applications of Broadband Seismic Array on Natural Disaster Prevention), 2013/1 -2015/12
  • Kou-Fong Ma, Ban-Yuen Kuo: Taiwan Thermal Model: Understanding the arc-continent collisional processes and geothermal systems, 2013/1 - 2015/12 (3yrs)
  1. Thematic Research Program

  • Lou-Chuang Lee: Earthquake Precursors: Monitoring and Research, 2013/1- 2013/12
  • Benjamin Fong Chao: Main Project Understanding the Life of the Tatun Volcanic Group:Integrated Analysis of Geophysical, Geochemical and Geodetic Observations, 2012/1-2014/12 (3yrs)

          Subprojects:

    1. Cheng-HorngG Lin: Integrated crustal deformation monitoring at Tatun volcanic Group
    2. Tsanyao Frank Yang: Evaluating the activity of potential magma chamber in Tatun Volcanic Group based on the study of fluid/gas geochemistry and estimation of volcanic gas emission
    3. Cheinway Hwang: Mass transfer and Deformation Monitoring over the Tatun Volcanic Group by Terrestrial Gravimetry
    4. Yu-Chang Chan: Geomorphic Reanalysis of the Tatun Volcanic Group Using Airborne LiDAR Data
    5. Chang-Hwa Chen: The most recent volcanic eruption and climate change in Tatun Volcanic Group, northern Taiwan
  • Jeen-Hwa Wang: Strong Motions, Active Faults, and Earthquakes in the Taipei Metropolitan Area (SAFE-Taipei), 2005-2007  (3yrs)
  • Typhoon Lee: DUST-BUSTER, 2002-2004 (3yrs)
  • Teh-Quei Lee: Asian paleo-environment changes (II): Holocene high-resolution paleo-climate reconstruction in Taiwan and its neighboring area, 2003/1-2005/12 (3yrs)
  • Teh-Quei Lee: Asian paleo-environment changes (I): Land-sea correlation and linkage), 1999/7-2002/6 (3yrs)
  • Teh-Quei Lee: Cenozoic tectonic & geodynamic study in Xinjiang, western China, 1998/7-2001/6 (3yrs)
  1. Academia Sinica Investigator Award

  • Shiann-Jong Lee: An Integration of Computational Seismology Research: The Taiwan Numerical Earthquake Model, 2013/1 -2017/12 (5yrs)
  • Der-Chuen Lee: 2006/1-2010/12 (5yrs)
  1. Career Development Award

  • Ya-Ru Hsu: Modeling of earthquake-cycle slip and slow-moving landslides using the rate-and-state friction law), 2016/1-2020/12 (5ysr)
  • Frederic Deschamps: Dynamics and structure of planetary mantles: observations and models, 2013/1 - 2017/12 (5yrs)
  • Li Zhao: Full-wave finite-frequency  global seismic tomography, 2009/1-2013/12 (5yrs)